California Corporate Officers are Employees
[…] After his departure, Adekeye used a Cisco employee’s password, with the employee’s permission, to download certain proprietary Cisco software.
Don’t Steal Your Former Employer’s Customers (Unless You’re Confident…)
Many people know that, when one leaves a job in California, the former employer typically cannot stop the former employee from working for a competitor. However, some people mistakenly believe that the right to compete includes the right to steal the former employer’s customers!
According to Civil Code Section 3426.1(d), a trade secret is “information…that [d]erives independent economic value…from not being generally known to the public…and [i]s the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.” For many employers, a customer list is an important trade secret.
Why (not) form an S corporation?
Some companies are formed as S corporations to avoid “double taxation”: The corporation does not pay federal income tax.