May a Minor Be a Partner?
[…] As initially written, this answer applied solely to California. However, an update, below, discusses applicability to other states.
Minors and Other Business Entities
I previously have written about minors forming other types of business entities.
- May a Minor Form a Corporation? discusses how a minority of states, including California and Delaware, permit a minor to form a corporation.
- By contrast, May a Minor Form an LLC? discusses how most states permit a minor to form a limited liability company.
California Lets a Minor Be a Partner
Corporations Code Section 16101(9) defines a partnership as “an association of two or more persons to carry on as coowners a business for profit….”
In turn, Corporations Code Section 16101(13) defines a person as “an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity.”
Because the definition of “individual” does not restrict that term to those who have attained the age of majority, a minor may be a partner.